top of page
Privacy Notice for the Newsletter

This privacy notice has been prepared to inform the relevant individual about the processing of personal data obtained from individuals who fill out the form titled "E-bulletin form" at the address https://www.baskabirisi.com/iletisim, owned by Musa Can Durmaz, in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 ("KVKK") and other relevant legislation.

Data Controller: In accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 ("KVKK"), your personal data may be processed by the data controller Musa Can Durmaz as described in this text. Musa Can Durmaz's email address is baskabirisi.com@gmail.com.

Purpose and Legal Method of Personal Data Collection: As the data controller, personal data is obtained from individuals who fill out the form titled "E-bulletin form" on our website at https://www.baskabirisi.com/iletisim. Your personal data is processed through non-automatic methods for the purposes specified in this privacy notice.

Purposes of Processing Personal Data: Processing, as defined in Article 3 of the KVKK, includes recording, storing, preserving, altering, reorganizing, disclosing, transferring, taking over, making obtainable, and classifying personal data. The personal data processed by us, including the email address information, is processed for the conduct of communication activities, e-bulletins, and event invitations, in accordance with the legal reasons for the purposes specified in this information text. Your personal data is processed in compliance with the principles of "need to know" and "need to use," ensuring data minimization, and taking necessary technical and administrative security measures. It will be processed in accordance with the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of Law No. 6698. Your personal data will be stored for 10 years, and at the end of this period, your data recorded in physical and electronic media will be irreversibly destroyed.

To Whom and For What Purposes Personal Data May Be Transferred: Your personal data is processed within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in the KVKK and is not shared with third parties. Personal data, consisting only of your email information, is stored in the Google Drive cloud system that supports secure connections (SSL/TSL). All necessary technical and administrative measures are taken to preserve your personal data.

Rights of the Data Subject and Method of Exercising Rights: Under Article 11 of Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data, everyone has the right to apply to the data controller regarding the following matters:

(1) Everyone has the right to apply to the data controller to:

a) Learn whether personal data is being processed,

b) Request information if personal data have been processed,

c) Learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are being used in accordance with their purpose,

ç) Know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,

d) Request correction if personal data is incomplete or inaccurately processed,

e) Request the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions specified in Article 7 of Law No. 6698,

f) Request notification to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred, in accordance with the procedures specified in items (d) and (e),

g) Object to the occurrence of a result against oneself through the analysis of processed data exclusively by automated systems,

ğ) Demand compensation for damages in case of suffering damage due to the unlawful processing of personal data.

Applications regarding your rights listed above: You can submit your applications, identifying your identity through the email registered in our system as the data subject, along with supporting documents, to the email address baskabirisi.com@gmail.com. Depending on the nature of your request, your applications will be concluded free of charge as soon as possible and at the latest within thirty days. However, if the process requires an additional cost, you may be charged a fee according to the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

bottom of page